Palmer Metals

Tel: 0845 644 9343

Newsletter

Newsletter
Wirelace Logo   TCI Logo

Secured With:

 

Privacy Policy

We at Palmer Metals Ltd are totally committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the principles of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 subsequently incorporating the EU Cookie Regulations of May 2011. We conform with the EU General Data Protection Regulation from 25 May 2018.

Your Personal Information
We collect personal information about you in order to process your order effectively and efficiently and to provide you with the best possible service. The type of personal information we collect about you when you shop at PalmerMetals.co.uk includes:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your phone number (we may wish to call you if there’s a delivery issue. It may also act as an anti-fraud device so that we can call to check the delivery address.)
  • Your email address
  • Your credit or debit card details (We never store your credit or debit card details.)

We never ask for more information than is necessary or store it for longer than necessary. We never store your credit or debit card details. We never disclose any of your personal information to any third party unless you have given us your explicit consent (although we reserve the right to co-operate with law enforcement agencies and have no legal liability in the case of such disclosures).

We will not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses(spam).

We will always keep the information we store about you up to date and accurate. We will always give you the option to opt out of our postal and electronic mailing lists. We will always protect your personal information from unauthorised access. If we intend to transfer your information outside the European Economic Area we will always obtain your consent first.

Modifying Your Information
You may at any time inspect, amend or delete any of the personal information we hold about you, or withdraw any previously given consent, by emailing our Data Controller at info@palmermetals.co.uk. Our Data Controller will be happy to assist you with any privacy concerns you may have.

Cookies
A 'cookie' is a file stored by your browser that is used by us to assist the shopping basket part of our website to function properly. We do not use cookies to collect any kind of personal information about you.